Description of the hares: lifestyle and behavior
On the vast expanses of Russia, there is a huge number of hares. This number is explained by the peculiarities of the reproductive system: the female gives offspring 3-5 once a year, in each litter - up to 11 cubs. Description of the hares of certain species will have features, but in general, their lifestyle is similar. These animals are a favorite hunting object. At every step the animals covet danger and difficulties.
Widely distributed are the following species: sandstone, Manchurian, white hare and hare-hare. Description of the behavior of animals is very interesting and informative.
How are hares protected?
Small creatures - an object of prey not only hunters, but also predators. What means of protection do rabbits use? Help them in this skill and speed. Animals can cunningly confuse traces, moving away from predators. The ability to hide in a shelter saves them from an inattentive pursuer. Twice a year after molting, the color of the coat changes: gray fur makes them invisible against the background of stones and vegetation in summer, and white - against the background of snow cover in winter.
The description of the hares will not be complete, if not to say that the sweat glands of the animals are poorly developed. This feature allows them to hide better. For this reason, hares quickly overheat in the sun and during the chase. Their long ears, covered with a network of capillaries, save their lives. Blood, running through them, gives warmth to the surrounding air.
How is the rabbit physically protected? A brief description of the fight looks simple: the beast falls on its back and makes powerful strikes against the enemy with its hind legs. So he acts only in a desperate situation, when it was not possible to escape from the predator. Not always the hare comes out victorious from a deadly fight, but sometimes he manages to drive away the attacker.
How the rabbits run away
A short description of the hares can not be imagined without mentioning their ability to flee. When the danger appears, the animal freezes, hoping that it will not be noticed or circumvented. Lezha lasts until the last, the nerves of the hare are iron. When disguise did not help, it starts to run at speeds of up to 50 km / h. Long hind legs help him to climb up the hill quickly. Descents are given to a small animal more difficultly, therefore it is more often simply rolled down by a head.
Trying to hide from the chase, the hare is constantly cunning. Looking up a distance, he does the following:
- Returns on his trail a little back and leaves in a different direction;
- Do the previous version again, "straining" the track;
- makes a leap as far as possible to the side, breaking off the track.
Such "freaks" confuse the persecutor, forcing them to waste time deciphering the chain of tracks. Having got a head start, the hare cheats again. During this time he manages to get far away from the pursuer. If the predator is already breathing into the back of the head, the hare jumps to the hill, jumps into the pond, disappears in the bushes or accelerates on the cleared road.
The food of hares is low-calorie and consists of bark, young shoots, leaves and grass. As soon as it begins to darken, the animals go in search of food. Most of them move along the explored route, bypassing their territory. The digestive system is adapted to a lot of rough plant foods.
In nature, not many individuals manage to live to the age of two. Therefore, they, like other small animals, have only one way out - to try to give birth to as many cubs as possible. In favorable conditions, rabbits bring up to 5 litters per year. In each of them from 2 to 8 will borrow. By 1 year they are already able to reproduce.
Bunnies take care of their offspring in active form. Description of the hares and their relationship with the offspring look ambiguous. In one case, the mother does not go far from the hare, regularly feeds and protects them. In case of danger, she forces the predator to follow her, depicting a wounded or sick animal. Other observations show that the hare leaves her offspring in shelter and leaves. Before that, she will well feed the cubs with milk. Upon return, the mother will again give food to the rabbits. This can be done by another female, since they do not distinguish between the young.
The male takes an active part in protecting offspring from predators. Description of the hares and their behavior clearly indicates that they are caring parents. The cubs appear to be developed and able to see. Rapidly growing rabbits begin to eat soft grass a few days after birth.
Crochet Crochet: description
With your hands, you can tie a little rabbit. This requires knowledge of the basics of crocheting. Begin with the removal of individual parts of the body of a pear-shaped shape: the trunk, front and hind legs. The head should look egg-shaped. The ears are knit flat and stretched. All parts of the body are collected with threads and needles. After the animal is ready, eyes are sewn to the muzzle from beads and a spout.